Accident Summary Nr: 200783579 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307491282 | 07/27/2005 | 0782 | 561730 | Double L Environmental Services |
Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1 was installing erosion control matting at a new residential construction site. The matting rolls weighed approximately 50 pounds each. Employee #1 had unrolled 40 of the rolls from 7:30 a.m. until 1:45 p.m., when he started feeling faint. The owner of the company instructed him to sit in the work truck with the air conditioning on. The temperature on the job site at the time of the incident was approximately 95 degrees. The employer had plenty of water on the job, and Employee #1 had been drinking it all day. When the owner went back to work installing matting, the victim got out of the cab of the truck and climbed into the bed, where he passed out and was found by the owner a few minutes later. The owner and another coworker tried to get Employee #1 back inside of the truck, but were unable to move him because of his size. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was treated on the scene and then transported to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307491282 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |