Accident Summary Nr: 200783561 - Employee Dies in an Oxgen Deficient Man Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200783561 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30749125807/28/20051623237110Utility & Environmental Services Inc.

Abstract: On July 28, 2005, Employee #1 was testing a newly installed storm sewer line. He died from Asphyxia, when he entered into a manhole that had an oxygen level less than 19.5.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307491258 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor