Accident Summary Nr: 200783561 - Employee Dies in an Oxgen Deficient Man Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307491258 | 07/28/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Utility & Environmental Services Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2005, Employee #1 was testing a newly installed storm sewer line. He died from Asphyxia, when he entered into a manhole that had an oxygen level less than 19.5.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307491258 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |