Accident Summary Nr: 200783538 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Breaker Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307490151 | 04/29/2005 | 3255 | 327124 | Dal-Tile International |
Abstract: On April 29, 2005, Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed when he contacted an energized member inside the breaker cabinet. The energized member was not marked to caution or warn that it was energized. It was covered with dust and thus, did not appear to be a current-carrying conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307490151 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |