Accident Summary Nr: 200783538 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Breaker Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 200783538 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30749015104/29/20053255327124Dal-Tile International

Abstract: On April 29, 2005, Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed when he contacted an energized member inside the breaker cabinet. The energized member was not marked to caution or warn that it was energized. It was covered with dust and thus, did not appear to be a current-carrying conductor.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307490151 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported