Accident Summary Nr: 200783520 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed Changing Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307489914 | 04/15/2005 | 4111 | 485113 | Autobuses El Conejo, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was using a hydraulic jack to lift a commercial bus while replacing a tire. The hydraulic jack failed while Employee #1 was under the bus. Employee #1 was crushed by the metal exhaust pipe under the bus. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307489914 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |