Accident Summary Nr: 200783496 - Two Employees's Killed When Struck by Collapsing Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307489492 | 03/19/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Pedro Puente |
Abstract: On March 19, 2005, a crane was lifting three steel beams to a parking garage under construction. The crane tipped over and the boom collapsed. The boom and attached beams struck Employee's #1, and #2, concrete workers, killing them.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307489492 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 307489492 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |