Accident Summary Nr: 200783488 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307489435 | 03/08/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | T K Stanley, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in the oil and gas field services industry. He was holding onto an all-metal pole dolly that was being held suspended by a boom truck. He was holding the dolly to stabilize it as the boom truck was being backed up. An A-frame member of the boom truck came into contact with an overhead power line energized at approximately 14,400 volts. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307489435 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |