Accident Summary Nr: 200783454 - Employee Is Killed When Pipe Blows Out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307489161 | 03/03/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Mercer Well Service |
Abstract: On March 2, 2005, Employee #1 of Mercer Well Service was installing a 2.375-in. in diameter pipe for the flow of the gas to the surface. The pipe blew out of the well, into which it was being installed. The bottom of the well was under a pressure of over 5,000 psi, but that pressure was contained by a "packer", a plug, which was put in the bottom of the well and expanded to hold the pressure. The tubing was being lowered into the well after it was made up over the well opening. About 23 sections of the 2.375-in. tube were lowered into the hole, when somehow the pressure was released and the pipe blew out, coming out in one 600 ft string and curling around, and breaking over. It struck Employee #1 and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307489161 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |