Accident Summary Nr: 200783439 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200783439 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30748765212/06/20045051423510Gold Metal Recyclers

Abstract: On December 3, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working on the brake system of a truck trailer. The truck fell off its cribbage and landed on Employee #1, pinning him between the rear axle and the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, PINNED, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307487652 Fatality Asphyxia Specified mechanics and repairers