Accident Summary Nr: 200783405 - Employee Is Buried and Asphyxiated in a Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200783405 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30748779312/15/20041623237110Site Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 15, 2004, Employee #1 and his coworkers were measuring the depth of a 23-ft. excavation where a manhole was positioned. Employee #1 was buried, when the East wall of the excavation containing a large boulder collapsed on top of him. Employee #1's body was not retrieved from the excavation until the next day. At the time of the incident, there were no trench boxes being used in the excavation, and the walls of the excavation had not been sloped or shored.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, WALL, ROCK, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307487793 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse