Accident Summary Nr: 200783389 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by over Head Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307487561 | 12/01/2004 | 3743 | 336510 | Trinity Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on Tuesday November 30, 2004, Employee #1 was working at the top of a vertical blaster when he was struck from behind and killed by an overhead crane. Employee #1 climbed on the top of the vertical blaster to make a belt adjustment when the over crane moved through the area he was working in, striking him. Employee #1 was not wearing a fall protection system, but as he fell, his belt caught a pipe and he was suspended in the air approximately 20 ft until emergency workers retrieved his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307487561 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |