Accident Summary Nr: 200783348 - Two Employees Are Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307487322 | 10/28/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Talley Water Supply |
Abstract: On October 27, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were repairing an underground water line. They died when the walls of the trench they were working in caved-in. (Only one employee was listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307487322 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |