Accident Summary Nr: 200783330 - Employee electrocuted installing switch boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307487462 | 11/10/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Cummings Electrical Inc |
Abstract: On November 9, 2004, Employee #1 was working on the fifth floor of a new commercial building under construction. He was installing pre-wired switch boxes when he was electrocuted. Employee #1 had been working alone and he was not discovered for approximately five minutes after the accident. When he was found, he had burns on his chest and left hand. CPR was administered and Emergency Services was notified. Employee #1 was taken to Parkland Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307487462 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |