Accident Summary Nr: 200783306 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200783306 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30748696909/27/20043549333518Applied Warehouse Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On September 25, 2004, two employees were replacing a bent pallet rack when one employee pushed and leaned against the loosened and bent beam. The employee lost his balance and fell to his death, approximately 10 ft to the concrete floor.

Keywords: BEAM, INSTALLING, DISMANTLING, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307486969 Fatality Other Occupation not reported