Accident Summary Nr: 200783298 - Employee killed in drilling rig accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200783298 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30748698510/06/20041381213111Grey Wolf Drilling

Abstract: On October 5, 2004, Employee #1 of Grey Wolf, Inc. was killed after being struck by tongs that released unexpectedly. The tongs flew back to the operator's station, striking the cage in which Employee #1 was located. The impact jarred the cage loose, and it was the loose cage itself that struck Employee #1. He died shortly after as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, GAS WELL, OIL WELL DRILLING, WELL, STRUCK BY, TONGS, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307486985 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported