Accident Summary Nr: 200783249 - Employee electrocuted during work on electrical cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307485839 | 07/26/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Llano Utility Service |
Abstract: On July 24, 2004, Employee #1 attached a new elbow to the end of a new high-voltage leg of a three-phase conductor. He was plugging it into a receptacle in the cabinet when he was electrocuted. The receptacle was supposed to be de-energized, while all the other conductors in the cabinet were live. Employee #1 did not use the available "hot" stick to plug the elbow into the receptacle as a precaution in case it was energized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307485839 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |