Accident Summary Nr: 200783223 - Employee is killed in mower accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200783223 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30748571407/21/20040251112320Le Farm Owned By Thong Le

Abstract: On July 20, 2004, Employee #1, a farm worker, was found dead in a field approximately 1.5 hours after having been observed operating a tractor with a grass-mowing attachment cutting tall grass. No direct witnesses to the event were found. The two employers speculated that Employee #1 had dismounted the tractor while it was still in motion because the tractor was found in gear with its engine stalled out and barbed wire wrapped around the mower's cutting blades. Employee #1's body was found with multiple deep lacerations on the back of his head, torso and legs. He had worked as a farm hand for six months, during which he had received training and experience in operating the tractor and other farm equipment. The farm's co-owner reported never having previously observed Employee #1 dismount the tractor while it was still in motion. There were no indications, nor reason to believe, that Employee #1 was ill or had his judgment impaired by drugs or alcohol before the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, TORSO, LACERATION, LAWN MOWER, TRACTOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307485714 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported