Accident Summary Nr: 200783207 - Bales of Communication Wire Strike Employee Killing Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307485565 | 07/15/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | Service First Logistic (Sfl) |
Abstract: On July 15, 2004, a tractor-trailer driver stood in front of bales of communication wire, waiting to guide another tractor-trailer driver backwards into the dock area of a metal scrap yard. Two bales of communication wire fell off the stored stacks falling on the driver who was standing. The employee was crushed and killed by the falling bales.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307485565 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |