Accident Summary Nr: 200783199 - Employee dies of hypoglycemia that caused fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307485441 | 07/12/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | J.C. Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician, was using a stepstool to access a de-energized fluorescent light fixture on an 8 ft high ceiling when he fell approximately 4 ft to the floor. He sat up and said, "I'm OK," before he then lost consciousness and began to have trouble breathing. Coworkers administered CPR until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, but he never regained consciousness and he died an hour later. The Medical Examiner's report stated that Employee #1's dseath was the result of a hypoglycemic episode, which led him to fall and to then have a seizure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307485441 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |