Accident Summary Nr: 200783181 - Employee killed when run over by wheeled loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307484303 | 04/23/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Rpm Masonry |
Abstract: On April 21, 2004, Employee #1 of RPM Masonry was standing on the cab access ladder, while riding on a wheeled front end loader. Employee #1 was killed when run over by a loader wheel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307484303 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |