Accident Summary Nr: 200783140 - Employee killed in fall from scissor lift.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307484816 | 06/02/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Texfire Fire Sprinklers Llc Dba Texas Sprinkler |
Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was installing hangers for the fire suppression system. He was working from a scissor lift and was moving East bound. The scissor lift overturned and Employee #1 fell from the platform elevated approximately 16 to 19 ft. Employee #1 fractured his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307484816 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |