Accident Summary Nr: 200783124 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200783124 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546963701/22/20047389541410D&R Installations

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading office furniture from the back of a Bobtail truck. Desks were placed on a dolly with non-locking wheels and the dolly was placed onto the lift gate of the truck. The coworker was operating the lift gate inside the truck while Employee #1 was at ground level, supporting the load as it was being lowered to the ground. As it was being lowered, the loaded dolly fell and Employee #1's head was pinned between the load and the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305469637 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported