Accident Summary Nr: 200783090 - Three Employees Are Burned in Natural Gas Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307484105 | 04/13/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Signal Well Service |
Abstract: On April 9, 2004, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were plugging a well. They were working as part of a six-man crew. While they were plugging the well, natural gas from the well head reached an ignition source. A flash fire occurred and several explosions, where the fire reached pockets of gas. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized and treated for severe burns. The accident investigation attributed the flash fire and the follow-on explosions to the weather conditions, as well as static electricity produced from the transfer of raw petroleum from the well head to a tank truck through a rubber hose without ensuring grounding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307484105 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307484105 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307484105 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |