Accident Summary Nr: 200783058 - Employee Is Crushed by Collapsing Concrete Shoring Later Die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305470361 | 03/05/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Mfc Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 5, 2004, Employee #1 was working beneath a supported 10-ft by 24-ft cantilever patio under construction. Employee #1 was severely injured when the concrete shoring collapsed crushing him. The cantilever patio was approximately 80 percent completed during the pouring operation when the structure collapsed. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he later died on Sunday March 7, 2004.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305470361 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |