Accident Summary Nr: 200783033 - Employee struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305469371 | 01/15/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | On Our Own Services |
Abstract: An employee and three coworkers were cleaning the median area between two streets. Police cars were chasing a stolen vehicle when it struck the employee. CPR was administered until an ambulance arrived. He was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305469371 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |