Accident Summary Nr: 200782993 - Fall On Stairs Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305468845 | 11/26/2003 | 7997 | 713910 | Eastern Hill Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found on the floor at the base of a staircase with her feet resting above her on the second step of the stairs. Employee #1 was unconscious and bleeding out of her ears. The staircase was standard in dimensions, carpeted without trip hazards and was supported with railings on both sides. Employee #1 had made frequent trips up and down the staircase every day of work for the past seven years. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where she was pronounced dead about four hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305468845 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |