Accident Summary Nr: 200782985 - Employee killed when roof plank collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 200782985 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546537904/03/20031711238220City Wide Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: On April 3, 2003, Employee #1, an employee of City Wide Mechanical Incorporated, was installing heating, ventilation, and air conditioning duct hangers in the first floor ceiling. A 12 in. thick hollow core roof plank collapsed and fell to the levels below. The plank struck a second-story floor plank, which in turn collapsed and fell to the level below where Employee #1 was working on a stepladder. Employee #1 fell head first down to the concrete slab and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, LADDER, PLANK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305465379 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder