Accident Summary Nr: 200782985 - Employee killed when roof plank collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305465379 | 04/03/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | City Wide Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 2003, Employee #1, an employee of City Wide Mechanical Incorporated, was installing heating, ventilation, and air conditioning duct hangers in the first floor ceiling. A 12 in. thick hollow core roof plank collapsed and fell to the levels below. The plank struck a second-story floor plank, which in turn collapsed and fell to the level below where Employee #1 was working on a stepladder. Employee #1 fell head first down to the concrete slab and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305465379 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |