Accident Summary Nr: 200782977 - Employee dies after being buried in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 200782977 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546850610/22/20031794238910Claymark Materials, Inc.

Abstract: During the installation of the second set of lateral drain lines in a 48-inch diameter drywell, Employee #1 and two coworkers entered into the 34-foot-long, 8-foot-deep trench to hand shovel loose soil and measure the grade. When they were ready to make the measurement, one coworker exited the trench to ensure that the detector was in alignment with the surveying laser level. As the other coworker positioned the leveling rod and detector, Employee #1 moved directly behind him. The coworkers heard a yell and when they turned to look, the south wall of the trench had caved in, completely burying Employee #1. He was removed from the trench and transported to Lake Point Hospital where he later died.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, INSTALLING, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305468506 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse