Accident Summary Nr: 200782977 - Employee dies after being buried in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305468506 | 10/22/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Claymark Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: During the installation of the second set of lateral drain lines in a 48-inch diameter drywell, Employee #1 and two coworkers entered into the 34-foot-long, 8-foot-deep trench to hand shovel loose soil and measure the grade. When they were ready to make the measurement, one coworker exited the trench to ensure that the detector was in alignment with the surveying laser level. As the other coworker positioned the leveling rod and detector, Employee #1 moved directly behind him. The coworkers heard a yell and when they turned to look, the south wall of the trench had caved in, completely burying Employee #1. He was removed from the trench and transported to Lake Point Hospital where he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305468506 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |