Accident Summary Nr: 200782902 - Three employees are killed in fireworks explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200782902 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546760707/04/20037999711219Lamb Entertainment

Abstract: On July 3, 2003, while preparing fireworks for Independence Day festivities, an explosion occurred at the facility killing three employees and injuring at least six other persons.

Keywords: BURN, FIREWORKS, EXPLOSIVE MIXING, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305467607 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Explosives workers
2 305467607 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Explosives workers
3 305467607 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Explosives workers