Accident Summary Nr: 200782886 - Employee is killed when masonry pier collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200782886 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546745809/03/20031742238310Jose Crespin

Abstract: On August 24, 2003, Jose Crespin Company, a stucco contractor, employed Employee #1 and four coworkers. They were applying a stucco finish to the exterior insulating finishing system on the Home Depot, Store Number 6555. After completing the lumber canopy at the west end of the building, the employees moved to the east end to finish the exterior insulating finishing system on the spandrel panels at the garden center. While waiting for the building surface to cool, the employees took a work break. During their break, the weather swiftly changed from clear and sunny to heavy rain and strong winds. The employees then moved to the north side of the building at the garden center where they hoped that the masonry piers and spandrel panels would shelter them from the rain. The wind reached speeds in excess of 40 mph and began collapsing the masonry piers (C.1-0.2 and C.1-0.3) where the employees were standing. Realizing the imminent danger of the collapsing piers, four employees fled from the area. Employee #1 became entangled in a sheet of plastic, and was unable to break free when stub pier "C.1-0.3", a 14-foot tall masonry pier, collapsed on him, crushing him. He was killed from asphyxia.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, PIER, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, ENTANGLED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305467458 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure