Accident Summary Nr: 200782878 - Employee Is Electrocuted at Well Service Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305467425 | 08/21/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Signal Well Services |
Abstract: On August 20, 2003, an employee working in a six men crew including the supervisor were setting up a mobile derrick at a well site in an East Texas pasture when they raised the derrick into the 12,500 volt distribution line. Only one lead was contacted, delivering approximately 7490 volts through the entire truck and derrick. One man stood on the truck bed operating the controls while four other men, one at each corner, searched the tall grass for anchor-eyelets used to secure the guy. As the raised derrick made contact with the power line, employee had a guy in his hands and the other coworkers did not. The employee stood between the power source and the ground and was electrocuted. One coworker nearby stood on the ground and felt a slight electric shock. Another coworker who stood on the truck bed metal floor operating the controls said he felt nothing, probably because he was not between the source and the ground but only in contact with the source. Another coworker was apparently too far away from the activity to receive contact. After contact, the distribution line broke and left burn marks on the ground. The employee was taken by field truck to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305467425 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |