Accident Summary Nr: 200782852 - Employee fall from elevated waster tankand is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305467094 | 08/04/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Mccoy'S Tank Service |
Abstract: On August 2, 2003, an employee of McCoy's Tank service was constructing a newly erected elevated water tank. He fell when the anchorage point to which his life line was secured failed. The employee fell more than 100 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305467094 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |