Accident Summary Nr: 200782852 - Employee fall from elevated waster tankand is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200782852 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546709408/04/20031791238120Mccoy'S Tank Service

Abstract: On August 2, 2003, an employee of McCoy's Tank service was constructing a newly erected elevated water tank. He fell when the anchorage point to which his life line was secured failed. The employee fell more than 100 feet to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305467094 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)