Accident Summary Nr: 200782720 - Employee killed when truck overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 200782720 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546548604/17/20031711238210C & H Power Line

Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift bucket, 30 ft high. The entire boom and truck fell over, and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BOOM, TRUCK, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305465486 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc