Accident Summary Nr: 200782720 - Employee killed when truck overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305465486 | 04/17/2003 | 1711 | 238210 | C & H Power Line |
Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift bucket, 30 ft high. The entire boom and truck fell over, and Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305465486 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |