Accident Summary Nr: 200782712 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305463424 | 10/31/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Adecco Employment Svcs/Turner Int'L Piping Systems |
Abstract: On October 30, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary worker, was repairing a roof. While walking across an uncovered skylight with a tar bucket, he fell through it approximately 40 ft, and was killed. Employee #1 was not provided with personal fall protection equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305463424 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |