Accident Summary Nr: 200782647 - Employee struck by water line plug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305464190 | 02/04/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Jcm Contracting Co. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2003, an Employee was removing the steel plug from the dead end of an 8-inch-diameter water line. The water was not turned off from the up-line plug. The plug blew out, filling the trench with water and striking the employee, causing his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305464190 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |