Accident Summary Nr: 200782589 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Metal Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 200782589 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546373910/01/200251410Lisanti Foods

Abstract: On September 29, 2002, Employee #1, a security guard at a warehouse, was pulling shut a 5,000-lb, 8-ft-wide by 50-ft-long solid metal gate to close off entry into the loading area. As she pulled the gate past a metal column support at the end, the gate fell on top of her. Employee #1 was killed due to crushing injuries and asphyxia. A coworker discovered Employee #1's body under the gate at 4:30 a.m.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, SUFFOCATED, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, SECURITY GUARD, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305463739 Fatality Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service