Accident Summary Nr: 200782548 - Employee killed from 16-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200782548 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546315010/04/200217210Tank Maintenance

Abstract: On October 4, 2002, Employee #1 was painting a flour silo. For some reason, he attempted to access a sky climber chair from the roof of an adjacent building. Employee #1 fell 16-feet, hitting a concrete slab. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained from the fall.

Keywords: SINGLE-PT SUSP SCAFF, FALL, PAINTER, SILO
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305463150 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)