Accident Summary Nr: 200782498 - Employee Dies of Natural Gas Inhalation or an Apparent Heart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305461824 | 08/01/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Oncor |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was sent to the site of a new subdivision in San Francisco after a natural gas line was accidentally ruptured by a landscaping company that was digging post holes for a brick fence. While looking for the gas leak, Employee #1 lay on the ground with his upper torso hanging into a 3 ft wide post hole. He apparently became overcome and was later found, unconscious, in that position. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died. His death was attributed to either inhalation of natural gas or a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305461824 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |