Accident Summary Nr: 200782472 - Employee falls and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122179203 | 08/09/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Metal Buildings By Mcm, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2002, Employee #1 was trimming sheet metal while on the roof of a steel frame carport. He fell approximately 9 ft, landing on a concrete slab. A fall protection system was in use at the time of the event; however Employee #1 was not properly trained. Employee #1 was hospitalized and passed away three days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122179203 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |