Accident Summary Nr: 200782464 - Employee Is Injured When Cage Falls Off Stand, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305461485 | 07/25/2002 | 5113 | 0 | Rock-Tenn |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning inside an elevated cage that was situated on top of (but not secured to) a 9.5-ft-tall stand. As he was working, the cage fell off the stand and struck a corrugated cardboard holder. Employee #1 sustained severe internal injuries and was transported to a local hospital. After evaluation, he was transferred to Parkland Hospital in Dallas, TX, where he underwent two operations. Employee #1 suffered cardiac arrest during the second surgery and died at approximately 8:36 p.m. on July 26, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305461485 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |