Accident Summary Nr: 200782464 - Employee Is Injured When Cage Falls Off Stand, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200782464 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546148507/25/200251130Rock-Tenn

Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning inside an elevated cage that was situated on top of (but not secured to) a 9.5-ft-tall stand. As he was working, the cage fell off the stand and struck a corrugated cardboard holder. Employee #1 sustained severe internal injuries and was transported to a local hospital. After evaluation, he was transferred to Parkland Hospital in Dallas, TX, where he underwent two operations. Employee #1 suffered cardiac arrest during the second surgery and died at approximately 8:36 p.m. on July 26, 2002.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305461485 Fatality Other Occupation not reported