Accident Summary Nr: 200782456 - Employee Struck by Crane Overhaul Weight

Accident Summary Nr: 200782456 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546122007/18/20021771238110Gene Arrington Concrete

Abstract: On July 17, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were assigned the tasks of installing casings and reinforcing steel (rebar), and pouring concrete into each of the pier holes along the foundation perimeter for a building under construction. At the time of the incident, the Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground with his back toward the approaching crane boom, positioning the reinforcing steel (rebar) inside a foundation pier hole (the seventh foundation pier to be completed that day.) As the crane hoisted the next pier casing into position, the overhaul weight came loose from the wedge socket and fell, striking Employee #1. He fell forward, face down, unconscious. When coworkers saw that his nose was bleeding, and his face was turning blue, they immediately called for help. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and was in a coma for 8 days. On July 25, 2002, the employee died at the hospital, and the cause of death was a blunt force craniocervical injury.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305461220 Fatality Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile