Accident Summary Nr: 200782415 - Employee riding on equipment is crushed by loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303916308 | 05/13/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Madden Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2002, three construction employees were operating a paver. One of the three employees was riding on the back of the machine. Another employee was following the paver, operating a front-end loader. When the operator of the front-end loader turned his head around to check if his machine was adequately picking up excess asphalt, the paver stopped abruptly. The front-end loader kept moving forward and the bucket of the loader hit the employee who was riding on the back of the paver, crushing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303916308 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |