Accident Summary Nr: 200782373 - Employee Is Electroctued and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303916316 | 05/14/2002 | 4925 | 0 | J & H Plant Construction,Inc |
Abstract: On May 13, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing the electrical panel (480 volts) on a compressor at a natural gas processing plant. The compressor was struck by lightning, and the employee came in contact with live parts while trying to restart motor. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303916316 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |