Accident Summary Nr: 200782365 - Employee asphyxiated by life line when he falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303915573 | 04/10/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Tmi Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was refinishing the interior of an elevated water tower when one of the two pneumatic hoists on the suspended scaffolding he was working from failed. The hoist, not equipped with an independent over speed, allowed one side of the scaffold to drop. He fell from the scaffold platform and his life line became entangled in the pulleys of the second pneumatic hoist. Employee #1 was mechanically asphyxiated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303915573 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Other |