Accident Summary Nr: 200782357 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Dismantling Roller Coaster

Accident Summary Nr: 200782357 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391602705/09/200279960S.J. Entertainment

Abstract: On May 7, 2002, Employee #1 was dismantling a roller coaster when a section of the rail on which he was standing gave way. He and the piece of rail fell 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303916027 Fatality Other Occupation not reported