Accident Summary Nr: 200782332 - Employee killed in fall from unprotected balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303915672 | 04/18/2002 | 1793 | 0 | Gillham Glass Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On Thursday, April 18, 2002, Employee #1 and a foreman from Gillham Glass Company Incorporated began installing glass windows on fourteenth and fifteenth floors, following the reinstallation of three panes of glass in a curtain wall of Room Number 1714. Between 10:00 a.m. and 10:15 a.m. Employee #1 and a foreman returned to Room Number 1714 to install pressure bars and face caps around the exterior of the recently installed windows. The foreman then left the room to retrieve a full-body harness and screws from the gang box located on the fifth floor, so that they could complete the job. In the foreman's absence, Employee #1 proceeded to walk out onto the unprotected balcony taking the pressure bars and a stepladder with him. At approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1 fell approximately 145 ft from an unprotected seventeenth-story exterior balcony, traveled through the roof of an adjacent four-story low-rise apartment building, and landed in a hallway on the fourth floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 17 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303915672 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 145 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |