Accident Summary Nr: 200782324 - Roadworker struck by motor vehicle, dragged, and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303912760 | 09/21/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Kwj Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2001, Employee #1 was working within an established road construction work zone when a driver of a motor vehicle lost control and entered into the work area. Employee #1 was struck by the moving vehicle, dragged into a hole, and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303912760 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |