Accident Summary Nr: 200782258 - Employee killed when impaled on uncapped rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303914139 | 12/31/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Constructors And Erectors Limited |
Abstract: On December 28, 2001, an accident during the erection of a utility bridge between the central plant building and a new addition being added to the Mother Francis Hospital. Employee #1, who was connecting a steel beam, slid down the column approximately 16 feet to the lower level. Employee #1 died after being impaled on the uncapped rebar below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303914139 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |