Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200782191 - Employee Killed When Struck By Piece Of Broken Sledgehammer

Accident: 200782191 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/03/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10362811112/04/20011629Trac-Work, Inc.

During the removal of railroad rails for the purpose of refurbishing the tracks and ties Employee #1 was struck by a 1-cm by 0.5-cm shard of a fractured sledgehammer head. The sledgehammer head produced the single shard when it struck a punch that was being used to drive a heal filler bolt from the rail; heal filler block and joint bar. The shard struck and entered the anterior of Employee #1's neck. Upon entry the shard penetrated to a depth of 4 in. perforating the right carotid, left carotid, and left subclavian arteries; left pleural cavity; and the apex of the left lung. Employee #1 was wearing the customary and usual personal protective equipment, safety glasses, hardhat, leather gloves and steel toe boots. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: lung, demolition, construction, neck, railroad track, struck by, artery, hand tool, railroad, puncture
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 103628111 Fatality Puncture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile