Accident Summary Nr: 200782134 - Employee dies when crushed by backhoe bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200782134 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391148107/25/200116230Pipe-Con, Inc

Abstract: On July 24, 2001, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, was operating a backhoe when he exited the vehicle and left the engine running. From the ground beside the vehicle, he loaded 10-ft-long sections of plastic pipe into its cab. He laid the pipe on the floor of the cab besides the seat of the driver and near the bucket controls, with the rear end of the pipe resting on the raised bucket. He raised the bucket and outrigger to support the piping. As he was performing the work, a piece of pipe contacted the boom swing control lever causing the boom to move. The boom swung in his direction striking him in his head and pushing him into the vehicle. The impact of the boom upon his head caused significant head trauma that was fatal.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, HEAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303911481 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment