Accident Summary Nr: 200782126 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200782126 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391022804/28/200149110Top Cat Oil Field Services

Abstract: One transformer in a bank had failed and was to be replaced. An electrician climbed onto the transformer bank to retrieve the model number of the failed transformer. He apparently bent down to see the number and, when he stood, contacted an energized power line with the back of his neck. He was electrocuted. (He also fell about 4.6 meters to the ground.)

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303910228 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians